For best experience please turn on javascript and use a modern browser!
You are using a browser that is no longer supported by Microsoft. Please upgrade your browser. The site may not present itself correctly if you continue browsing.

Programme committees

Social Sciences

Every programme has a Programme committee, the so-called 'opleidingscommissie'. The members are appointed by the Dean of the Faculty. Half of the members are students of the relevant programme, the other half consists of faculty members.

The programme committee is the most important advisory body on programme level for the management. The committee has rights granted by law.

The Programme committee's tasks are as follows:

  • give advice on the Teaching and Examination Regulations
  • yearly evaluation of how the Teaching and Examination Regulations have been executed
  • give advice, upon request or upon own initiative, about the management and structure of the programme
  • give advice, upon request or upon own initiative, about anything concerning the education within the programme.

Members of the OC are appointed by the dean FMG for a maximum period of 2 years (can be renewed) on the recommendation of the director of the GSSS.

Members of programme committees

  • Anthropology (BSc and MSc) & Medical Anthropology and Sociology (MSc)

    The Programme Committee for the Bachelor Cultural Anthropology and Development Sociology and Master Cultural and Social Anthropology and the Master Medical Anthropology and Sociology consists of the following lecturers and students:

    Lecturers

    • Bregje de Kok (chair)
    • Olga Sooudi
    • David Feenstra

    Students

    • Nhayima Chuula (BSc CA/DS)
    • Alessandro Colombo (BSc CA/DS)
    • Iris van Dockum (BSc CA/DS)
    • Nesrine Benyakhlaf (MSc MAS)
    • Andreas Stoiber (MSc CSA)

    Contact

    secretary - Barbara van der Laan
    opleidingscommissie-ca@uva.nl

  • Human Geography & Urban and Regional Planning (MSc)

    The Programme Committee for the Masters Human Geography and Urban & Regional Planning consists of the following lecturers and students:

    Lecturers

    • Wouter van Gent
    • Anna Nikolaeva
    • Virginie Mamadouh

    Students

    • Thomas Schuurman Hess
    • Faith Borland
    • Chidananda Arpita

    Contact the PC-student delegation directly via: studentdelegation-pc-hg-urp@uva.nl

    Contact

    secretary - Karin Retèl-de Groot
    ocgpio-fmg@uva.nl

  • International Development Studies (MSc and RMSc)

    The Programme Committee for the Master & Research Master International Development Studies consists of the following lecturers and students:

    Lecturers

    • Joeri Scholtens (MIDS)
    • Mieke Lopes Cardozo (RMIDS)

    Students

    • Viktória Balogh (MIDS)
    • Sara Baheta (RMIDS)
    • Francesca Bonomelli (RMIDS)

    Contact

    secretary - Iris Vuurmans
    oc-rmsids-fmg@uva.nl

  • Political Science & Conflict Resolution and Governance (BSc and MSc)

    The Programme Committee for the Bachelor's and Master's programmes in Political Science and Conflict Resolution and Governance consists of the following lecturers and students:

    Lecturers

    • Marcel Hanegraaff
    • Alex Voicu
    • Sebastian Krapohl

    Bachelor's students

    • Cameron Howie
    • Julien Koestel
    • Pebbles Neve

    Contact details: uva.oc.bastudents@gmail.com

    Master's students

    • Gabriel Montalvo Gonzalez
    • Beline Nyangi
    • Linnea Sturmhoefel Warnberg

    Contact details: uva.oc.students@gmail.com

    Contact

    secretary - Marijn Schaaf
    opleidingscommissie-pol@uva.nl

    Programme Committee Political Science and CRG
    Post box 15725
    1001 NE Amsterdam

  • Social Sciences (RMSc)

    The Programme Committee for the Research Master Social Sciences consists of the following lecturers and students:

    Lecturers

    • Laurens Bakker
    • Eelco Harteveld

    Students

    • Rozemarijn Stadens
    • Arizona Brennan

    Contact

    secretary - Iris Vuurmans
    oc-rmsids-fmg@uva.nl

  • Sociology (BSc and MSc)

    The Programme Committee for the Bachelor and Master Sociology consists of the following lecturers and students:

    Lecturers

    • Bram Lancee
    • Kobe De Keere
    • Alexandra Lopez
    • Marie-Louise Janssen (MSc)

    Students

    • Lucas Lawrence
    • Molly Munyard
    • Nina Cerasuolo
    • Deltha Lowe (MSc)
    • Raagini Bora (MSc)
    • Hermina Sorić (MSc)

    Contact the PC-student delegation directly via: studentdelegation-pc-soc@uva.nl

    Contact

    secretary - Jan-Paul Kooistra
    oc-soc@uva.nl

  • Urban Studies (RMSc)

    The Programme Committee for the Research Master Urban Studies consists of the following lecturers and students:

    Lecturers

    • Robert Kloosterman
    • Maria Kaika

    Students

    • Mikael Kataja
    • Jarvis Suslowicz

    Contact

    secretary - Iris Vuurmans
    oc-rmsids-fmg@uva.nl

Scholarships for student representatives - Bestuursbeurzen

Students in Social Sciences (College and Graduate School of Social Sciences) that are members of a programme committee (opleidingscommissie) or another official student representative body, such as the Facultaire Studentenraad can apply for a so-called bestuursbeurs (scholarship for student representatives).