For best experience please turn on javascript and use a modern browser!
You are using a browser that is no longer supported by Microsoft. Please upgrade your browser. The site may not present itself correctly if you continue browsing.

Contact your Programme Committee

You can contact the Programme Committees via email.

  • ACASA BA

    Contact address: acasa-oc-fgw@uva.nl

    Lecturer members
    Mark Heerink (Chairperson)
    Berenice Verhelst
    Chiara Cavallo

    Student members
    Frederique Tebbens
    Jolien de Graaf (Vice-Chairperson)
    Bram Hofman

    Secretary
    Monique Boersma

  • ACASA MA

    Contact address: archeologieoudheid-oc-fgw@uva.nl

    Lecturer members
    Arno Verhoeven (Chairperson)
    Heleen van Londen
    Berenice Verhelst

    Student members
    Aldo Accinelli Obando (Vice-Chairperson)
    Brodhie Malloy
    Elianne Bruin

    Secretary
    Monique Boersma

  • Art History BA

    Contact address: kunstgeschiedenis-oc-fgw@uva.nl

    Lecturer members
    Elmer Kolfin (Chairperson)
    Sophie Berrebi
    Christian Bertram

    Student members
    Maria van Egmond (Vice-Chairperson)
    Jasmijn Lyppens
    William Jansen

    Secretary
    Fabiënne Tetteroo

  • Dutch Studies MA

    Contact address: neerlandistiek-oc-fgw@uva.nl

    Lecturer members
    Sible Andringa (Chairperson)
    José Plug
    Frans  Blom

    Student members
    Sarah Stinenbosch
    Tim Smits (Vice-Chairperson)
    Lotte Scholten

    Secretary
    Annelies Vermue

  • English Language and Culture BA

    Contact address: engels-oc-fgw@uva.nl

    Lecturer members
    Nick Carr
    Imogen Cohen
    Ben Moore (Chairperson)

    Student members
    Padmini Anbalagan 
    Sarah Ligthart
    Anne Lorena Benkowitz (Vice-Chairperson)

    Secretary
    Mylène van Noort

  • European Studies BA and MA

    Contact address: europeanstudies-oc-fgw@uva.nl

    Lecturer members
    László Maracz (Chairperson)
    David Hollanders
    Chiara de Cesari
    Ewa Stanczyk
    Joep Leerssen

    Student members
    Ivan Mušo
    Robin Hillebrand
    Celine Waeytens (Vice-Chairperson)
    Rubin Wiltgen Georgi
    Jose Josefina

    Secretary
    Tatjana Das

  • History BA

    Contact address: geschiedenis-oc-fgw@uva.nl

    Lecturer members
    Peter van Dam (Chairperson)
    Jonas van Tol
    Mart Rutjes
    Daniëlle Slootjes
    Hoessein Alloul

    Student members
    Joost Oosterhuis (Vice-Chairperson)
    Niek de Haan
    Stephanie de Graaf
    Duifje van de Woestijne
    Eline van Huizen

    Secretary
    Gaby  Zijlstra

  • History MA and rMA

    Contact address: geschiedenisma-oc-fgw@uva.nl

    Lecturer members
    Manon Parry
    Tim Verlaan (Vice-Chairperson)
    Rimko van der Maar
    Natalie Scholz

    Student members
    Merijn Colligon (Chairperson)
    Jonas Guigonnat
    Roos van Bommel
    Aukje de Groot

    Secretary
    Carien van 't Pad Bosch

  • Media and Culture BA

    Contact address: mediaencultuur-oc-fgw@uva.nl

    Lecturer members
    Sudeep Dasgupta
    Darren Carter 
    Laura Vermeeren (Vice-Chairperson)
    Tarja  Laine
    Sara Janssen

    Student members
    Eva Dekkers (Chairperson)
    Divyashree Muruganadam
    Juyeon Inn
    Yannick Adam
    Zhoer Ni

    Secretary
    Nanda Hirschfeld

  • Media and Information BA

    Contact address: mediainformation-oc-fgw@uva.nl

    Lecturer members
    Annet Dekker
    Lonneke van der Velden (Chairperson)
    Giovanni Colavizza
    Natalia Sánchez-Querubín
    Rocco Bellanova

    Student members
    Helge Moes
    Anisa Stel
    Tea Jahrn Svendsen
    Tracy Tran (Vice-Chairperson)
    Doga Duzgoren

    Secretary
    Nanda Hirschfeld

  • Media Studies MA and rMA

    Contact address: mediastudies-oc-fgw@uva.nl

    Lecturer members
    Reza Kartosen-Wong
    Stefania Milan (Chairperson)
    Erik Laeven

    Student members
    Megan Phipps (Vice-Chairperson)
    Saara Hämäläinen
    Tianjiang Yu

    Secretary
    Nanda Hirschfeld

  • Middle Eastern Studies

    For the Master’s in Middle Eastern Studies and the Bachelor’s programmes Arabic Language and Culture and Hebrew Language and Culture.

    Contact address: middenoostenstudies-oc-fgw@uva.nl

    Lecturer members
    Liesbeth Zack
    Bart Wallet (Chairperson)
    Maaike Voorhoeve

    Student members
    Anne-Mieke van Strien
    Mariam Houthof
    Sanne de Niet (Vice-Chairperson)

    Secretary
    Mylène van Noort

  • Philosophy BA and MA

    Contact address: filosofie-oc-fgw@uva.nl

    Lecturer members
    Michiel Leezenberg
    Sylvia Pauw
    Frank Rebel
    Thomas Nys
    Maria Aloni (Vice-chairperson)

    Student members
    Lotus Friede
    Tijn Smits (Chairperson)
    Zazie van Dorp
    Yourie Bras
    Will Taylor

    Secretary
    Fariël Agten
    Jessica van der Wusten

In the document linked below, you will find an overview (in Dutch) of all of the Programme Committees of the Faculty of Humanities and the official programmes they represent (including CROHO codes).